Area II Annual General Meeting
April 27, 2016
AGENDA
- Lunch
- Request to call meeting to order, followed by a second.
- Welcome and Introduce Steering committee members
- Review 2015 Financial Statement – Barry Knight – Argo Production Accting
- Area II Trailer update – W3M Land Management
- Econ
- 2015 Membership Update.
- Member nominations for 2016 Directors, followed by a second.
- Request for nominations to cease, followed by a seconder.
- Questions
- Adjournment
AGM Meeting Minutes
Date: April 27, 2016
Time: 12:29 pm
Place: Coleville Community Hall
49 Members in Attendance
31 Companies in Attendance
- Welcome & Introductions
- Les Cook calls the meeting to order at 12:29, Danie; Deiana seconds, all in favor, carried.
- Les Cook welcomes everyone for coming and introduces the steering committee.
- Review 2015 Financial Statement – Barry knight
- Barry Knight makes a motion to wave the audit and do a review for another year, Carey Roesler seconds, all in favor carried.
- 2015 Area II Trailer Update
- Mike Cholin gave us an update on the trailer
- Skimmer, boom and scare cannons were purchased for the trailer in 2015.
- Econ (Tiffany Lowe)
- Saskatchewan Ministry of the Economy Energy and Resources
Petroleum and Natural Gas Division Power Point Attached.
- Saskatchewan Ministry of the Economy Energy and Resources
- 2015 Membership Fees
- Les Cook reviewed our 2015 membership list, how many members paid their fee and how many we are still missing.
- Member nominations for 2016 directors;
- Mark Kuss makes a motion to open the floor for nominations, Murray Moffatt, seconds, all in favor, carried
- i. Harlan Reiter, Scott Pitura, Stacey Spenst have stepped down as directors.
- ii. Cori Schimdt, Graham Daviduk and Chris Artindale, let their name stand as director via email
- iii. Les Cook, Mark Kuss, Daniel Dieana, Sara Wilke, Barry Knight & Les Cook will let their name stand for director.
- iv. Sara Wilke, nominates Carey Roesler, as director, Carey accepts, Barry Knight seconds all in favor, carried.
- v. Daniel Deiana nominates Sara Wilke as chairperson, Mark Kuss seconds, all in favor, carried.
- vi. Les Cook nominates Mark Kuss as Vice Chairperson, Sara Wilke seconds, all in favor.
- vii. Murray Moffatt makes a motion for nominations cease, Carey Roesler seconds, all in favor, carried.
- Mark Kuss makes a motion to open the floor for nominations, Murray Moffatt, seconds, all in favor, carried
- Les Cook adjourned meeting at 1:15 pm.
- Members in Attendance:
NAME | COMPANY |
LES COOK | CNRL |
MARK KUSS | TEINE ENERGY |
DANIEL DEIANA | WHITECAP RESOURCES |
BARRY KNIGHT | ARGO PRODUCTION ACCTING |
MURRAY MOFFAT | IPL |
BRETT TROCKSTAD | IPL |
SARA WILKE | PENN WEST |
CORY HOFFMAN | TWIN BUTTE |
MIKE KRIPS | TWIN BUTTE |
TODD KWASNEY | ENBRIDGE PIPELINE |
SCOTT PITURA | |
JEFF ANDERSON | PARAMOUNT RESOURCES |
KEN BAILEY | ISH |
PAUL GRESCHNER | HUSKY |
DALLAS KISS | ROCK ENERGY |
MIKE CHOLIN | W3M LAND |
KURT JONES | W3M LAND |
GLENN LUSSIER | TERVITA |
SHAWN GAUTHIER | TERVITA |
RICK PATEMAN | NOVUS ENERGY |
CAREY ROESLER | SPUR RESOURCES |
CAREY ROESLER | SANFORD |
CAREY ROESLER | FIRESKY |
GARET LONGHE | SPUR RESOURCES |
JOHN KNUTSON | LONGHORN OIL & GAS |
DARWIN SCHRIEBER | LONGHORN OIL & GAS |
JIM COVENTRY | CLEARBROOK RESOURCES |
BRAD PAULGAARD | BOW RIVER ENERGY |
MIKE VOLK | BOW RIVER ENERGY |
BRANDON ZERR | NORTHERN BLIZZARD |
DWIGHT DELAN | SPARTAN ENERGY |
JORDON GETZ | SPARTAN ENERGY |
BRIAN EASCOTT | SPARTAN ENERGY |
KEITH TERNES | SPARTAN ENERGY |
BRIAN LONGMIRE | NOVUS ENERGY |
JESSE WAGNER | NOVUS ENERGY |
TIFFANY LOWE | MECON |
DAVE LOWE | ENERPLUS |
ADAM BOWDEN | SPARTAN ENERGY |
JOHN BAIER | EDGE RESOURCES |
REGAN L’HEUREUX | BAYTEX ENERGY |
MITCH SCHERGER | SPHERE |
JASON BAIER | FREEHOLD ROYALTIES |
JAY MCLEOD | CRESCENT POINT |
MURRAY DUNN | CRESCENT POINT |
TREVOR KISSICK | NORTHERN BLIZZARD |
MARK KUSS | STEEL REEF |